From Yerevan to Cleveland: Nara Avetisyan’s solo concert in Armenia
Young pianist Nara Avetisyan gave a concert at the Aram Khachaturian Hall. The program featured works by Mozart, List, Granados and Schumann.  First Lady Rita Sargsyan, a number of renowned artists were present at the concert.
Nara Avetisyan, 22, was destined to become an artist, not because she was born and raised in the family of artists, but because of her innate talent. Aged 22, she’s a laureate of different international competitions. Nara was seven, when she received her first prize.
Naira Avetisyan began her first steps as a pianist at Spendiaryan and Chaykovski Schools, and then continued her education at the Komitas Conservatory. Since 2011 she has been studying at the Cleveland Institute of Music.
Having performed in many countries of the world, Nara was particularly excited about the concert in Yerevan. “Playing in Armenia is a great responsibility, because people here have been following my growth since childhood,” she said.
The standing ovations after the concert were the best reward and the best proof of success. The young pianist’s mother Mrs. Ruzanna was perhaps more excited than Nara herself. “I have mixed feelings; I’m both proud and glad. I see the work has not been in vain, and the path she has chosen is correct. What’s the most joyous is that I think this is only the beginning,” she said.