President Sargsyan visits Grand Tobacco and Grand Candy companies
President of Armenia visited the Grand Tobacco and Grand Candy companies, which make part of the Grand Holding. The president toured the workshops, familiarized with the investments made by the company being considered as one of the leading native manufacturers, as well as with its recent years’ works aimed at putting new modern workshops in action and increasing the factory’s production potential.
Serzh Sargsyan was told that the companies making part of Grand Holding keep on successfully implementing all the programs and abide by Hrant Vardanyan’s business traditions. This is proved by the economic indicators of the first five months of this year. The executives assured that they plan to maintain the same growth rates throughout the whole year. The acquisition of new production lines by Grand Tobacco during 2014 will lead to the creation of 100-130 new jobs.
At Grand Candy Company, the President of Armenia was informed that the number of the company’s 410 types of products will increase at least by 15. Currently, Grand Candy employs 3,100 workers whose number is going to increase by 150 by the end of this year. All in all, Grand Holding employs around 6,500 people.
At the end of the tour, Serzh Sargsyan held a meeting with the leadership of Grand Holding. The president welcomed the steps being taken to promote the company and wished Grand Holding further successes.