New figure skating school to be built in Yerevan
President Serzh Sargsyan took part in the groundbreaking ceremony of a new figure skating school to be built in Yerevan’s Malatia-Sebastia administrative district.
The thrice Olympic champion in figure skating, the multiple world and European champion, Russian public figure and State Duma Deputy Irina Rodnina also participated in groundbreaking ceremony of the school to be built in the vicinity of the new velodrome.
She has been directly engaged in the school establishment program and expressed readiness to promote the development of figure skating in Armenia after the school is put into operation.
The school construction is financed by Chief Executive Officer of Monarch Group of Companies and the Armenian businessman Sergey Hambardzumyan who is going to donate the school to Yerevan. Head of that construction company Sergey Hambardzumyan was also present at the ceremony.
The total construction value is close to 5 million US dollars. It is to start in June and according to the executives, will be finished in a short space of time – in 2015. The school will have a skating-rink with 500 seats and auxiliary buildings.