Armenian PM, Russian Transport Minister discuss the issue of Upper Lars
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan had a telephone conversation with RF Minister of Transport, Russian co-chair of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation Maxim Sokolov. In particular, they focused on the repair of some sections of the Upper Lars checkpoint.
Stressing the importance of the Upper Lars checkpoint to bilateral trade turnover, the Premier said that the problem of frequent landslides and snowdrifts caused by adverse climatic conditions needs to be addressed as they negatively affect the volume of freight.
“The problem is of technical nature. I think it is possible to implement a checkpoint infrastructure improvement program. I suggest exploring the terrain with a view to widening those road sections where there are frequent adversities. I would like to inform you that the Government of Armenia is prepared to participate directly with Russia in construction activities.” the Prime Minister said.
According to the agreement reached between the interlocutors, Maxim Sokolov suggested that the Russian side should set up a working group to conduct a study within one month, after which further action will be considered.