Armenian, Swiss Presidents meet in Yerevan
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, and Swiss President, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Didier Burkhalter held a meeting at the Presidential Palace today.
President Serzh Sargsyan welcomed the high-ranking guest in our country and stressed that this meeting carries special significance for the Armenian side because they are hosting a friendly and reliable partner in the person of the President of the Swiss Confederation which at the same time is the Chairperson-in-Office of a structure that has for many years dealt with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict being of vital importance for Armenia. “Today, with great pleasure and eagerness we will discuss both the agenda of our bilateral relations and various aspects of our cooperation within the OSCE framework. Of course, I am glad that today you are also meeting with the President of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and it is a great opportunity for you to meet all the parties to the conflict and listen to their opinions. Welcome to Armenia,” said President Serzh Sargsyan at the meeting with Didier Burkhalter.
The OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the President of the Swiss Confederation and the Head of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs Didier Burkhalter presented his appreciation for the warm reception and underscored that he is glad to arrive in Armenia after visiting the other two countries of the region. “As you said, we have to discuss and dialogue with all parties if want to find a solution in difficult issues and that is what we, the Swiss, would like to do – to discuss and dialogue with all parties. Thank you for having prepared two flags that recall us that we have two responsibilities and we work a lot for that,” said Didier Burkhalter at the meeting with President Serzh Sargsyan.
The bilateral negotiations between Serzh Sargsyan and Didier Burkhalter were followed by an enlarged meeting with the participation of the official delegations.