EU provides 949,670 EUR for “Support to Democratic Governance in Armenia” project
The 3rd of June, 2014 marked the official launch of the EU-funded “Support to Democratic Governance in Armenia” project. The Project is implemented by the British Council in cooperation with its implementing partners Civic Development and Partnership Foundation, Grant Thornton and Thomson Foundation. The total budget of the EU-funded project is 949,670 EUR.
The overall objective of the project is to foster the process of bringing Armenia closer to the European Union and strengthening democracy and good governance through support to democratic institutions, civil society and increasing awareness of the Armenian population on the process of EU-Armenia relations.
“Civil society has a greater role in ensuring transparency in the government decision making process. Despite the fact that Eastern Partnership countries are aiming towards this idea, the mechanisms for ensuring the participation of civil society are still limited. The main component of this project is to contribute to the creation of the legal and financial framework for the NGOs in order to strengthen their financial sustainability and capacity,’’ said Traian Hristea, the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia.
“Through the work with state institutions and international experts and with proper considetaion of the specifics of Armenian civil society sector, we will have the opportunity to contribute to the establishment of a favorable legislative framework for civil society development, thus enabling non-governmental organizations to conduct social entrepreneurship activities to ensure their social and financial stability,” said Arevik Saribekyan, Director of British Council Armenia.
The project will be implemented in Vayots Dzor, Syunik, Gegharkunik, Tavush and Lori regions and in Yerevan.