Unpleasant statements require a diplomatic response: Politicians about Nazarbayev’s statement
Unpleasant statements require a diplomatic response, President of the Democratic Party of Armenia Aram Sargsyan told reporters today. The comment comes after Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbaayev read out Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s statement during the meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in Astana. “This is a result of the uncertainty regarding NKR in our foreign policy,” he said.
Aram Sargsyan said we had to present our position to the world. “Yet again the world heard Azerbaijan’s point of view without knowing about Armenia’s stance,” he added.
According to Republican MP Artak Davtyan, what Nazarbayev read out was addressed only to Azerbaijan, not Armenia. “Besides, Astana meeting was not the format to discuss the Karabakh issue,” he added.
“Any answer other than silence would be imperfect,” Artak Davtyan said. He reminded that Armenia has joined the UN and CIS without Nagorno Karabakh and that’s natural.
Another Republican MP Sukias Avetisyan said “its clear to everyone that Nagorno Karabakh is de facto integrated with Armenia. “Therefore, Karabakh will also benefit from Armenia’s accession to this economic union,” he said.