Nazarbayev’s remarks unpleasant, but can do us no harm: Serzh Sargsyan
“There is no obstacle for Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union,” Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said at the meeting with the Youth Organization of the Republican Party of Armenia.
The President said the 2-3 issues that are still to be solved are of technical character and are related to our trade relations.
As for Kazakh President Nazarbayev’s statement that Armenia should enter the Union with the borders recognized by the UN, President Sargsyan said: “What borders are we speaking about? The Karabakh issue is not to be solved in the Customs Union. Who had said we were going to enter the Customs Union together with Karabakh? This has never been on the agenda, and it’s impossible because at least under our legislation, Karabakh does not comprise part of Armenia today.”
According to the President, our membership in the Customs Union will definitely contribute to the settlement of the Karabakh issue. “What Nazarbayev said is unpleasant, but it can do us no harm,” Serzh Sargsyan concluded.