Armenia, Belarus PMs hail the level of bilateral relations
Armenian and Belarusian Prime Ministers Hovik Abrahamyan and Mikhail Myasnikovich had a meeting in Minsk on the sidelines of the sitting of the Heads of government of CIS participating countries.
The Prime Ministers of the two countries discussed a number of issues on the agenda of Armenian-Belarusian economic cooperation. The parties hailed the results of implementation of the agreements. They highly appreciated the current level of relations and attached importance to the further expansion of the volume of commodity turnover.
PMs Abrahamyan and Myasnikovich referred to the import of agricultural machinery to Armenia and the export of Armenian agricultural products to Belarus, as well as a number of issues related to cooperation within the framework of the CIS.
During the meeting the interlocutors exchanged views on Armenia’s membership in the Customs Union. Mikhail Myasnikovich underlined that Belarus fully supports Armenia in the process.