Russia to provide $300 mln for ANPP reconstruction
Armenian and Russian Prime Ministers Hovik Abrahamyan and Dmitry Medvedev discussed issues related to Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union at a meeting in Minsk held on the sidelines of the sitting of the Council of CIS Heads of Government.
“As President Serzh Sargsyan declared in Astana yesterday we are ready to sign the agreement by July 1st. The Russian Prime Minister agrees that there are no initial disagreements between the parties and wants Armenia to join the Union as soon as possible,” PM Hovik Abrahamyan told reporters after the meeting.
The Prime Minister said concrete agreements were reached at the meeting. “The Russian Federation will allocate $300 mln for reconstruction of the Armenian Nuclear Power Point,” he said.
Hovik Abrahamyan will pay an official visit to Moscow in June, and Medvedev is expected to arrive in Armenia in the fall. During the meeting the parties discussed the upcoming visits.
Also, the interlocutors attached importance to successful implementation of programs in the military-technical, economic, cultural, humanitarian fields.
Belarusian Prime Minister Alexander Myasnikovich will also visit Armenia in autumn, Hovik Abrahamyan said, attaching importance to the meetings in that format for the intensification of economic cooperation.