Armenian President congratulates newly elected Ukraine leader
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to Ukraine’s President-elect Petro Poroshenko. The congratulatory message reads:
“Distinguished Petro Oleksiyovych,
I congratulate you on being elected as President of Ukraine.
I cordially wish you successes on the way to ensuring the country’s social and economic development, as well as in dealing with its urgent issues under the conditions of social unity and cohesion.
I am sure that promoting harmonious collaboration between Armenia and Ukraine, intensifying the mutually beneficial trade and economic cooperation and our countries’ commitment to continually enlarge the humanitarian ties will stimulate promoting the bilateral interstate relations grounded on the age-old friendly ties between Armenians and Ukrainians.
Honorable Petro Oleksiyovych, I wish you success in your political activity and I wish friendly Ukrainian people peace, well-being and prosperity.”