Armenian President, religious leaders discuss issues related to Armenia and Diaspora
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Tuesday held a meeting with His Holiness Karekin II, the Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, His Holiness Aram I, the Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia, and Catholicos-Patriarch of the House of Cilicia of the Armenian Catholics Nerses Bedros XIX.
The interlocutors discussed the close cooperation established between the state and the Armenian churches, as well as issues related to the Homeland and the Diaspora.
During the meeting reference was made to the important role of the Armenian Church in preserving the national identity and the every-day efforts of all Dioceses and structures to solve issues of pan-Armenian significance.
They also discussed the current state of our compatriots in Syria and addressed the ways of providing assistance to them.
The interlocutors agreed that the unity of the Armenian people is a guarantee of prosperity of Armenians worldwide and of overcoming the challenges facing the nation. They emphasized the need to continue and coordinate the efforts more effectively to solve national issues.