Political scientist says Madrid Principles inviable
The active geopolitical reshuffling has probably affected the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict. The  famous statement of US Co-Chair James Warlick, which differed from the document on the table, somewhat invigorated the Minsk Group process, political scientist Hrant Melik Shahnazaryan told reporters today.
Although the Azerbaijani side accepted Waarlick’s statements more warmly, neither the Azerbaijani President, nor the Foreign Minister met the Minsk Group Co-Chairs in Baku, as both were in Vietnam.
Considering the recent developments, Melik-Shahnazaryan considers that having failed to ensure progress in the negotiations, the Madrid Principles are actually inviable. On the other hand, the mediating mission is undergoing not only contextual, but also practical changes. France has decided to change its Co-Chair in the Minsk Group.
The negotiations have been complicated in the recent period against the background of aggravation of Russian-American relations, the political scientist said.
Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan did not rule out that the dragging out of the negotiation process is connected with the Eurasian Economic union to be established in the near future.