Artsakh PM meets benefactors of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund
The Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Ara Harutyunyan received a group of benefactors of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund headed by executive director Ara Vardanyan. A number of issues concerning Artsakh’s development were discussed during the meeting.
Ara Harutyunyan emphasized the importance of such meetings organized every year as a chance to present an account about the works done. According to him, a number of projects have been brought to life during one year by the joint efforts of the government and the fund: construction and renovation of schools, community centers, water pipelines, etc. Ara Harutyunyan mentioned the reconstruction of the road Vardenis-Martakert as a strategic project for Artsakh
The head of government spoke about the village Araksavan founded on the bank of river Araks and the pumping station in Talish, which will irrigate more than 1000 hectares of land.
Ara Haroutyunyan referred to the works implemented in water supply sphere: overwhelming majority of the population is satisfied with 24-hour water. Water supply problem in the republic will be solved by 2017 as was mentioned in the pre-election program of President Bako Sahakyan.
In his speech the executive director of the fund Ara Vardanyan emphasized the significance of such visits from the viewpoint of transparency.
At the end of the meeting Mr. Haroutyunyan thanked all the benefactors of the fund for consistent participation in the development of Artsakh.