AGMI joins Museum Night with a temporary exhibition
On the 17th of May, the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute will join the pan-European event Museum Night with the temporary exhibition “The First World War: Allies, Images and Massacres.” The exhibition will be open from 11:00 am.
On the occasion of centennial of the World War I, on the 21st of April, the temporary exhibition “The First World War: Allies, Images and Massacres” was opened in the newly built exhibition hall of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
The exhibition displays hundreds of newly found original caricatures, postcards and posters that represent a unique iconography condemning Turkey as a country that perpetrated genocide.
The exhibition aroused big interest among both local and foreign visitors.
Please recall that within the frame of the 18 May “International Museum Day”, the pan-European event “The Night of Museums” will be held on the 17th of May and the “International Museum Day” will be celebrated on the 18th of May in Yerevan.
2014 is a jubilee for the pan-European event “Museum Night”. It’s the 10th Anniversary of this project.
The title of “International Museum Day” is “Museums Unite Us”, which is entirely consistent with the significance and the mission of the project.