Charles Aznavour had a look at the works dedicated to him by painter Alexander Baghramyan
On May 14 at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Charles Aznavour had a look at the series of paintings named “Eternal love” by the Armenian painter Alexander Baghramyan on the occasion of Aznavour’s 90th anniversary, Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported.
Presenting his paintings, Alexander Baghramyan mentioned that the idea of creation of the series of paintings “Eternal love” came to his mind three years ago after his meeting with Aznavour in Moscow. According to the painter, the series dedicated to the great Armenian are comprised of nearly 40 paintings and include images of Aznavour family members and characters that inspired him.
Highly appreciating the works by the Armenian painter, Charles Aznavour thanked him for the initiative and its implementation, expressed hope that the paintings would take their well-deserved place at the Aznavour House-Museum in Yerevan.