Armenian President offers condolences to Turkey over deadly mine blast
President Serzh Sargsyan sent a telegram of condolences to the President of the Republic of Turkey Abdullah Gul concerning the accident in Turkey’s Manisa province which took the lives of hundreds of Turkish citizens.
The President of Armenia extended his deepest condolences to President Gul and the Turkish people, sent words of comfort to the relatives of the victims. wishing the injured a speedy recovery.
Turkey’s worst ever mine disaster has claimed at least 282 lives. An explosion caused the pit to collapse on Tuesday, while more than 700 miners were underground.
Government officials said 363 miners were rescued in the hours after the explosion, but no survivors have been brought out since dawn on Wednesday.
Energy Minister Taner Yildiz said eight more bodies had been recovered overnight into Thursday, taking the toll from 274 to 282. Around 150 miners remain missing.