Armenia expected to join the Eurasian Economic Union on June 1st
The Eurasian Economic Union will be officially established on May 29. Russia, Belarus and Kazakhstan will sign the corresponding treaty on that day. Armenia is expected to join the newly-formed union on June 1st, Head of the Eurasian Economic Commission’s  (EEC) Development and Integration Department Anton Azarov said today.
According to Artak Zakaryan, Head of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, our country’s membership in the union is conditioned by economic considerations and the long-term peace in the region.
“Today Armenia is of great interest in integration processes because of its geopolitical importance,” the MP said. He added that Armenia’s expectations are mostly connected with economic interests, which is more than important under the conditions of blockade.
“Director of the “Integration and Development” NGO Aram Safaryan said, in turn, that a number of public opinion polls show most of Armenians are traditionally pro-Russian.
President of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia Arsen Ghazaryan noted that 35% of Armenian exports go to Russia, and all prerequisites exist for increasing the volume in the future. He does not rule out the perspective of expansion of the Eurasian Economic Union in the future.