Missak Manouchian Park opens in Yerevan
The Presidents of Armenia and France participated today in the solemn opening ceremony of the park named after Missak Manouchian.
The Presidents thanked the organizers and the residents of Yerevan for participating in the event and honoring the memory of Missak Manouchian.
Missak Manouchian, a National Hero of France, is an Armenian poet, who participated in the Resistance Movement in France.
Speaking at the event, French President Francois Hollande said: “Genocide survivor Missak Manouchian arrived in France, escaping bloody massacre. In a few years, when France faced violence, he took weapons to fight for the sake of freedom of the nation that had given him refuge, without forgetting his Motherland for a single moment.”
Mr. Hollande stressed in his speech that they never forget all that the Armenian Hero did for France.
A number of parks, streets and schools in Paris, Marseille and other cities of France have been named after Missak Manouchian. Every year on February 26 France pays tribute to his memory. There are streets and schools in Yerevan and Gyumri named after Missak Manouchian.