Armenia welcomes California’s recognition of Artsakh independence
“Armenia welcomes the Resolution passed by the California State Assembly on the recognition of independence of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said in comments to news.am.
“The more Azerbaijan continues to undermine the efforts of Armenia and the international community aimed at the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the more new decisions and resolutions can be expected paving way for the international recognition of the realization of the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination,” the Minister said.
The California State Assembly, on Thursday, May 8th, 2014, passed Assembly Joint Resolution 32, with a landslide victory of 70 ayes and only 1 no vote, introduced by Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Los Angeles), making California the most populous governmental entity to recognize Nagorno-Karabakh and calls for the United States to recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic as a sovereign state