Armenian Genocide Museum planned in Buenos Aires
The City of Buenos Aires will donate a property to the Armenian community for the construction of an Armenian Genocide Museum, according to Undersecretary for Human Rights and Cultural Pluralism Claudio Avruj, Asbare reports, quoting Agencia Prensa Armenia.
In dialogue with Prensa Armenia, Undersecretary Avruj stressed the importance of the project “that joins the efforts of both Buenos Aires and Argentina” to recognize the Armenian Genocide and added that it is an initiative that will benefit both the Armenian community and people in general.
Carolina Karagueuzian, director of the Armenian National Committee of Buenos Aires, said that “this will be a collective project that will show the struggle of the Armenian community in the country to keep the memory of the Armenian Genocide alive”, and also “a space for reflection on genocidal practices and the importance of respect for human rights.”
Last April 24 a similar project was launched in Uruguay, with the presentation of the Armenian Genocide Museum Foundation coordinated by the Ministry of Education and Culture together with Uruguayan Armenian organizations in the country.