Armenia’s open sky policy presented in Zurich
Switzerland-Armenia Business Forum was held in Zurich, Switzerland on May 7, 2014. The event, organized by the Joint Chamber of Commerce Switzerland-CIS, aims at exploring trade and investment opportunities in the Republic of Armenia while promoting the establishment of partnerships between the two countries.
Armenian tourism, its promotion and the aviation liberalization activities as well as the importance of expansion of mutual cooperation in these spheres and the attraction of investments and new carriers were presented by the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia. This will set up an opportunity for extensive and comprehensive realization of tourist products and increase the investment attractiveness, while bringing the connectedness of Armenia with the international markets to a higher level.
Given globally top tourism destination rank as well as tourism product development experience of Switzerland, the NCFA supported the visit of the members of the Swiss-Armenian Parliamentary Group of the Swiss Parliament to Armenia and Artsakh.
In the framework of the visit, the parliamentarians were presented with the NCFA activities, the Tatev tourist center and its development project born by the public-private partnership as well as the format of the socially responsible entrepreneurship model implemented by the NCFA board member Mr. Ruben Vardanian.