Ambassador James Warlick visits Western Prelacy
Western Prelate Archbishop Moushegh Mardirossian on Friday welcomed the OSCE Minsk Group US Co-Chair, Ambassador James Warlick to the Prelacy, Asbarez reports.
The Prelate thanked the honored guest for his meetings and dialogue with the Armenian community, and commended his objectivity and commitment to truth. His Eminence expressed concern about the destruction of Armenian churches, cemeteries, and other treasured ancient sites, thus erasing Armenian identity from where Armenians have lived for centuries.
The Ambassador agreed that the destruction of property is troubling, and that steps must be taken to preserve cultural heritage. As for the Artsakh conflict settlement, he stated that though it is a very difficult issue, he is hopeful that with real negotiations there can be a resolution of status and security issues, and affirmed his commitment to achieving lasting peace and stability.
The Prelate thanked the Ambassador for his efforts, and added that the Diaspora has concerns and expectations which must be taken into consideration as well. As a token of appreciation for his visit, the Prelate presented Ambassador Warlick with Hrair “Hawk” Khatcherian’s photo book “Yergir 2 Yergir: A Journey to Historic Armenia” and “From the Book of One Thousand Tales: Stories of Armenia and Her People 1892-1922”, a book by Diana Apcar, who was Armenia’s Honorary Consul General to Japan during the first Armenian Republic and also the first Armenian woman diplomat and first woman diplomat in the 20th century.
On Thursday, May 1, the Prelate attended a reception and private briefing with the Ambassador, hosted by the ANCA-WR at the ACF headquarters in Glendale.