Prime Minister promises support to farmers
Accompanied by Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Verin Artashat and Norashen village communities in Ararat Marz on May 4,government’s press service reported.
The Premier met with local farmers in a bid to get acquainted with their problems and answer the questions of interest, if any. Addressing the farmers, Hovik Abrahamyan said that agriculture is seen as a priority area in order to boost farming in Armenia. “We will support farmers with specific programs and actions. This may call for sizeable financial resources, but we have the political will to take the necessary steps. Most of the government members will travel to the regions, trying to communicate with the farmers in order to understand the existing bottlenecks,” the head of government pointed out.
The Premier said his government will be abiding by the “promised, done” principle, adding that, in turn, the farmers should accept that this may take some time and financial resources.
“At the same time, every community should know the exact timing of a specific program. Everything will be done to raise the needed financial resources, the Prime Minister assured.
Coming down to the frost-hit communities, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the government is going to provide the affected farms with full land tax refund. Water fees will be halved; loan maturities will be extended, with subsidies to be made available for fertilizers, diesel fuel and seeds.
Turning to the upcoming programs, the Prime Minister said they will be aimed at developing cooperatives and infrastructures in the provinces. The possibility of enabling long-term and low-interest loans for farmers is under discussion at this point of time.
The residents of the aforementioned two communities touched upon the need to refurbish the local outpatient clinic, overhaul the irrigation system and rebuild the existing motor-road. Hovik Abrahamyan promised to discuss the problems and find appropriate solutions.
Meanwhile, the Prime Minister promised to get the government members to discuss with the representatives of fruit processing companies the possibility of raising the procurement price for grapes. The farmers in attendance congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment to the office of Prime Minister and wished him every success.