U.S. Embassy hosts David Dorfman Dance company
From April 30 through May 6, the U.S. Embassy in Armenia will host the David Dorfman Dance company as part of the U.S. Department of State’s DanceMotion program, which showcases the finest contemporary American dance abroad while facilitating cultural exchange.
Activities in Armenia will include workshops and outreach events for underserved populations, master classes for local dancers, collaborative creative sessions between the touring and a local company, and a public performance on Sunday, May 4 at the Aram Khachaturyan Concert Hall.  Following their visit to Armenia, the company will tour Turkey and Tajikistan.  During the tour, Mr. Dorfman will select dancers from Turkey and Armenia to participate in an intensive U.S. residency program scheduled for summer 2014.
Led by founder and artistic director David Dorfman, the David Dorfman Dance company engages with its audiences, encouraging and facilitating active conversation around the themes and issues explored through performance. Dorfman’s trademark approach to dance yields an experience of everyday heroism and identifiable humor and pathos. Since it was founded in 1985, David Dorfman Dance has performed extensively throughout North and South America, Great Britain, and Europe, and most recently in St. Petersburg and Krasnoyarsk in Russia and Bytom and Krakow in Poland. The company has been honored with eight Bessie Awards and has been the company-in-residence at Connecticut College since 2007.
DanceMotion USA is a program of the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the US Department of State and produced by the Brooklyn Academy of Music.  DanceMotion USASM also promotes and facilitates global dialogue about the performing arts between arts administrators and technical theater professionals. Through roundtable discussions, technical theater training workshops and other methods, program participants share ideas and best practices based on real world experience and build a network of colleagues from around the world.