Nancy Pelosi: It is critical to recognize the Armenian Genocide
Democratic Leader Nancy Pelosi released the following statement in recognition of the 99th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide:
“Today, we commemorate the 99th anniversary of the Armenian genocide, remembering the victims and honoring the survivors of one of the greatest atrocities of the 20th century.  Too often, the truth of these horrific events has been denied, yet the historical record is clear: from 1915 to 1923, the leaders of the Ottoman Empire conceived and carried out a genocide against the Armenian people.
“On this occasion, we remember the nightmare that forever silenced the voices of more than 1.5 million Armenian men, women, and children – a staggering crime that that was unequivocally described by international observers as a ‘campaign of race extermination.’  We must never forget this dark hour of history.
“If we ignore history, then we are destined to repeat the mistakes of the past.  The recent attacks on the Armenian-populated town of Kessab in Syria are a stark and brutal reminder of the dangers in our own time.  We must be candid about the facts.  That is why it is critical, year in and year out, to reaffirm our dedication to recognizing the Armenian genocide and to placing the U.S. Congress firmly on the side of honesty in our history.  On this somber anniversary, it is our responsibility to embrace the truth and build a brighter future for all Armenians.”