Armenian, Georgian Presidents discuss bilateral relations
President Serzh Sargsyan who conducted a working visit to the Czech Republic in order to take part in a high-level meeting on the 5th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership today held a meeting with the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, President’s Press Office reported.
At the meeting, the interlocutors discussed the agenda of the Armenian-Georgian relations touching upon political dialogues, the current level of cooperation in economic, cultural and other spheres, development opportunities, as well as outlined the prospects of reinforcing the interstate ties. The Presidents of Armenia and Georgia stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits and meetings which were the illustration of their mutual willingness to promote the multi sphere cooperation between the two countries. In addition, they greatly contributed to the further intensification of the Armenian-Georgian relations at various levels.
President Serzh Sargsyan underscored that recently an effective foundation to raise the Armenian-Georgian relations to a completely new level was laid down affording the two states a good chance to promote constructive cooperation in view of the issues which were of great significance for Armenia and Georgia.
Speaking about promoting economic collaboration Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and Giorgi Margvelashvili stressed the importance of cooperation in the spheres of transport and communication, as well as in a number of other mutually beneficial spheres.
The Presidents of Armenia and Georgia also touched upon regional issues and challenges.