‘Amen,’ says Armenian Patriarchate over Turkish PM’s 1915 message
Turkey’s Armenian Patriarchate has welcomed Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdoğan’s message on the Armenian issue, saying “amen” to his wish of condolences to the descendants of the Armenians, the Hurriyet Daily News reports.
In a statement, the patriarchate said the message from the prime minister provides a “cornerstone for a bridge between the Turkish and Armenian communities.” It said the message could turn a new page in Turkish-Armenian ties, and with regard to Muslim and non-Muslim Ottoman citizens’ bitter memories from World War I.
The Armenian Patriarchate said the message had the characteristics of encouraging both communities in taking positive steps. “We said ‘amen’ to the prime minister’s wish for resting in peace to the Armenians who lost their lives and accept the condolences with love,” the statement said.