EAFJD: Erdogan’s statement nothing more than renewed denial
Te European Armenian Federationfor Justice and Democracyt has issued a statement on Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s message to the Armenian people on the eve of the 99th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide:
Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s message to the Armenian people on the eve of the 99th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide is nothing more than Turkey’s renewed denial tactics under international pressure to accept her past and reconcile with it – especially with the centenary of the Armenian Genocide approaching. Though unprecedented the message, it is nothing more than a try to obstruct the international recognition and condemnation of Turkey for what it did to the Armenians, beginning April 24, 1915. By once again stating “the establishment of a joint historical commission in order to study the events of 1915 in a scholarly manner” Erdogan is omitting what independent scholars and academics have classified the “events” as Genocide.
By putting the extermination of the Armenians in the overall context of the losses of the Ottoman Empire – equating the losses of victim and murderer – and conveying his condolences to the grandchildren of those perished, Erdogan rather than offering them peace, is insulting their memory. The massacres of the Armenian people in their historical lands were centrally planned and executed meticulously, even after the fall of the Ottoman Empire. If the Prime Minister of Turkey wants to convey his condolences, he firstly needs to acknowledge that there was an Armenian Genocide committed by Turkey.
“There can be no real reconciliation and peace between the two nations, between Turks and Armenians, unless Turkey accepts her genocidal past, condemns it, and pays the necessary reparations to the Armenian people, financial and territorial. All the rest is just talk and a continuation of Turkey’s denial of the Armenian Genocide”, said European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy President, Kaspar Karampetian, and concluded “as long as a country does not see its past, recognize its crime and bears its responsibility, it is always probable that will repeat it in one way or another. Thus, the recognition of the Genocide by Turkey and the bearing of the consequent reparations is a matter of security for Armenia and the Armenians in general”.