Jivan Gasparyan Jr. presents his first work dedicated to the Armenian Genocide
Duduk player Jivan Gasparyan Jr. presented today his first work on the Armenian Genocide. Jivan considers music is the best means of propaganda.
The video of the composition has already been sent to Russia and the United States. Together with his grandfather Jivan Gasparyan, he has performed on various stages all over the world and has raised the issue of the Armenian pain everywhere.
Next year, on the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the two duduk players intend to join in a concert with famous Armenian musicians Serj Tankian, Charles Aznavour and others to tell the world once again that the Armenian Genocide is a reality.
Although Jivan has had many concerts in Turkey, this year the young musician has turned down all invitations.
Jivan Gasparyan Jr. aims to remember and present the fact of the Armenian Genocide not only on April 24, but also after it to reach recognition by Turkey – the country that has perpetrated it.