PM discusses funded pension reforms with parliamentary factions
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan held a consultation on the funded pension reform, attended by representatives from the National Assembly’s “Prosperous Armenia,” “Rule of Law” and “Heritage” factions. Stressing the importance of political consultations in this format, the participants emphasized the need for continuity.
The representatives of political parties deemed it necessary to outline ways of open and unconstrained dialogue between the government and parliamentary factions covering various problematic issues that will promote an atmosphere of mutual trust in the country. Appreciating the cooperation with the parliamentary factions on different issues, Hovik Abrahamyan said to be ready to carry on the dialogue in a variety of formats.
During a constructive debate, the representatives of political parties expressed their respective positions on the government’s pension reform and made a number of proposals.
The head of government reminded that a draft law will soon be out to halt the accrual of fines associated with the funded pension law pending the passage by the National Assembly of a legislative package in accordance with the Constitutional Court’s ruling of April 2, 2014.
The Prime Minister expressed willingness to continue discussions with MPs and other stakeholders in order to achieve a comprehensive solution to the problems available in the pension system.