Memorial to the Armenian Genocide unveiled in Tbilisi
A memorial to the Armenian genocide was unveiled in Tbilisi on Monday. The memorial is made of stone and stands in the yard of one of the Armenian churches in the capital, Press Service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
The unveiling of the new stone memorial was held in connection with the April 24 commemoration of teh Armenian Genocide and was attended by representatives of different churches.
“It is a very important day for the history of the Armenian community in Georgia. This is a day when Khachkari was erected for the first time, dedicated to the victims of the Armenian genocide,” Vazgen Mirzakhaniani, head of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia said at the unveiling ceremony.
“We appreciate the attitude of Georgians to this day and we want Khachkari to also become a symbol for Armenian-Georgian relations, which go back centuries.”