West Hollywood annual resolution commemorates Armenian Genocide
The City Council of the City of West Hollywood at its meeting on Monday, April 7, recognized the victims of the Armenian Genocide and the efforts of the Armenian-American community by adopting an annual Resolution commemorating April 24th as the day of Remembrance. The City of West Hollywood Resolution, adopted annually for over eight years is intended to raise awareness of the Armenian Genocide. The City Council resolved to commemorate victims of the Armenian Genocide and to condemn mass atrocities and human rights violations against Armenians and all people victimized by genocide and other crimes against humanity. On Thursday, April 24, West Hollywood’s city flags will be lowered to half-mast at public facilities throughout the city, Asbarez reports.
West Hollywood Councilmember Jeffrey Prang has been instrumental in his leadership, along with the unanimous support of the City Council, in publicly advocating for the Armenian Cause during his long tenure on the City Council. “In acknowledging the 99th anniversary of the genocide of the Armenian people orchestrated by the Ottoman Empire,” said Councilmember Jeffrey Prang, “the City of West Hollywood rededicates itself to the prevention of mass atrocities and to the principles of justice and understanding, which are essential for the promotion of human dignity.”
At the City Council meeting, the Resolution was presented to the Southern California Armenian Democrats (SCAD), represented by board member Taron Serobyan; the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) Western Region, represented by David George Gevorkyan; and Gevork Nazaryan, UCLA Near East Studies Historian. “The City of West Hollywood has always been at the forefront of standing against inequality and violence; the very reasons that result in crimes against humanity and genocides We thank the City of West Hollywood for its strong position on preventing inequality, hate, and denial,” said Taron Serobyan. Near East Studies Historian Gevork Nazaryan stated that “The City of West Hollywood serves as a prime example of protecting truth and justice in history and how that benefits society.” Representing the Armenian National Committee of America, David George Gevorkyan thanked the City of West Hollywood for “always going above and beyond municipal services, public safety, and community health and wellbeing. West Hollywood shows how small communities can impact the world and protect future generations.”
“The legacy of the Armenian Genocide is woven into the fabric of America and is an important point in world history. It must not be forgotten,” said Councilmember John J. Duran, a civil rights attorney. “Sharing such tragic events with generations to come will not only help prevent a repeat occurrence in the future, but will also keep alive the memory of those lost.” An excerpt of the Resolution states: “Whereas, over one and a half million Armenians suffered mass atrocities and survivors displaced from their homeland of over 3,000 years…the City of West Hollywood is committed to ensuring that justice and equality is attained for all people and that those who die due to human rights atrocities are never forgotten.”
The City of West Hollywood publicly issued a statement announcing that “Each year around the world, governments commemorate Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day on April 24. This year will mark the 99th anniversary of the date in 1915 when Turkish Ottoman authorities ordered the rounding up and detention of hundreds of Armenian intellectual leaders, civic leaders, writers, priests, teachers, and doctors. What followed between 1915 and 1923 was an organized campaign of deportation, expropriation, conscription, starvation, and other atrocities that resulted in the deaths of more than 1.5 million Armenians.”