‘Orphans of the Genocide’ screens in Buenos Aires
With a large audience from the Armenian community of Buenos Aires, the documentary “Orphans of the Genocide” by Bared Maronian, who is currently touring South America, was screened on Tuesday. Argentine filmmaker Andres Habegger also participated in the event organized by the Armenian National Committee of South America (CNA) and attended by the Ambassador of Armenia in Argentina, Vahagn Melikian, along with the Consul of the Embassy, Estera Mkrtumyan, Asbarez reports quoting Prensa Armenia.
“There are a lot of films about the genocide, but there is no specific film on its many thousands of orphans,” said Maronian after the screening. “I wanted to show the human factor about them; their words, their feelings….” Maronian also revealed details about his next project on Armenian women.
Bared Maronian worked on public television in the United States and has been awarded several times for his productions; four times the regional Emmy Miami and Latin Grammy nomination. He is founder of Armenoid Team, an independent production company specializing in the production of films with Armenian themes. “Orphans of the Genocide” is inspired by an article by Robert Fisk published in The Independent, titled “Living Proof of the Armenian Genocide.”
The President of the CNA Khatchik Der Ghougassian noted, “Armenians knew a lot about the genocide, but we learned to express ourselves from Holocaust studies. After two generations of scholars and activists of the Armenian cause, today we can relate to others and show mankind what happened to us.”