AGMI presents plans ahead of Genocide centenary
The temporary exhibition of the Armenian Genocide Museum Institute (AGMI) will open on April 21, AGMI Director Hayk Demoyan told reporters today. He added that the permanent exhibition will open in a year.
Demoyan said the exhibition will be unprecedented with the scope and the scientific value. The area of the exhibition will be enlarged through innovative technologies and designing solutions.
“One visit will not be enough to see the whole exhibition,” he said, adding that every visitor will find new information during the second, third visits.
Hayk Demoyan said the exhibition is a result of “collective work.” Last year famous genocide scholar Israel Charney donated whole his library to the Genocide Museum.
“The Armenian Genocide Museum Institute will grow into a research center of international significance,” Hayk Demoyan said. He noted that AGMI seeks to expand the geography of cooperating countries. He reminded that the Museum has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Canadian Museum for Human Rights and the Russian “Holocaust” Center and has established cooperation with the Paris-based Shoah center.
The Genocide Museum Institute is preparing to present 20 temporary exhibitions in different countries.
Hayk Demoyan said rapid changes are taking place in Turkey and stressed the importance of raising the awareness about the Armenian Genocide among the Turkish youth.