Armenian delegation attends NATO sitting in Brussels
The delegation headed by First Deputy Defense Minister of Armenia David Tonoyan participated in the sitting in the Political and Partnership Committee+Armenia format at the NATO headquarters.  The meeting was chaired by Jonathan PARISH, Deputy Assistant Secretary General of the Defense Policy and Planning Division.
The Armenian delegation briefed the NATO member and partner countries on the process and perspectives of defense reforms. Armenia’s 2014 Partnership goals were discussed and approved.
The participants hailed Armenia’s participation in NATO actions, the progress registered in the development of defense education, expansion of transparency, reinforcement of human rights in the armed forces, democratic control and other spheres. They stressed the continuation of the cooperation with NATO in the field of defense reforms.