Newly appointed Prime Minister gets blessing from the Catholicos of All Armenians
On April 14 His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, hosted newly appointed Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
His Holiness offered his blessing and congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan on assuming office, wishing him productive achievements in his mission.
In his speech the Catholicos referred to the difficulties facing the country and people, voicing hope that the newly appointed Prime Minister will register positive moves and changes in the life of the Armenian nation.
His Holiness hailed the State-Church relations and reiterated the willingness of the Armenian Church to maintain the support to the authorities in their patriotic undertakings and development of independent statehood.
Hovik Abrahamyan said, in turn, that he’s willing and resolute to take necessary steps to overcome the existing problems and justify the expectations of the people. He said will continue the efforts targeted at the deepening and reinforcement of ties between the Armenian Church and the government.