Armenia welcomes US Senate Foreign Relations Committee Resolution on Armenian Genocide
Armenia welcomes the adoption of the Armenian Genocide Resolution by US Senate Panel.
“We welcome the adoption of the United States Senate Foreign Relations Committee 410 Resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide,” Armenian Acting Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said in a statement.
“We commend the principled stance of the Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee Robert Menendez and other members of the Committee who supported the resolution,” he said.
“On the eve of the 99th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide the adoption by the Senate Committee of Resolution 410 is an important step on the way to restoration of historical truth and prevention of crimes against humanity,” Edward Nalbandian stated.
U.S. Senate committee Thursday adopted an Armenian Genocide Resolution, calling upon the Senate to commemorate this crime and encouraging the President to ensure that America’s foreign policy reflects and reinforces the lessons, documented in the U.S. record, of the still-unpunished genocide, reported the Armenian National Committee of America.