Aleppo Charitable NGO has raised about 1.5 million AMD for Kessab Armenians
The Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Non-Governmental Organization today summed up the results of its fund-raising initiative. The NGO had installed boxes in the streets of Yerevan to provide everyone with the opportunity to help the Armenians of Kessab.
“1,437,000 AMD, 10,000 Russian rubles and 118 USD has been collected,” Founding Member of the NGO Sarkis Balkhian told reporters today. He said 70% of the sum will be sent to Latakia, the rest will be provided to those Kessab Armenians, who have moved or intend to move to Armenia.
Sarkis Balkhian said two families have already arrived in Armenia. Hundreds of Kessab Armenians have left Latakia for Lebanon.
Vice-President of the Social Democratic Hunchakian Party Vazgen Mesropyan said the situation in Kessab remains unstable, although the Syrian Army has managed to invade to important heights.