The Doctrine of Constitutional Amendments to be ready by July 1st
The final version of the Doctrine of Constitutional Amendments will be ready by July 1st, Chairman of the Commission on Constitutional Reforms, President of the Constitutional Court Gagik Harutyunyan told reporters today following the meeting with President Serzh Sargsyan.
According to him, the principles have been confirmed and unbiased discussions on all issues have been held. Eighteen sittings have been convened to consider a number of key issues, including the state governance system.
“Here the opinions differed,” Harutyunyan said. “The majority favoured the parliamentary model, but the discussions will still continue. One thing is clear: the system will be reformed, as the current system has shortcomings,” he said.
Acting Minister of Justice Hrayr Karapetyan said, in turn, that the commission does not consider changing the requirement for presidential and parliamentary candidates with regard to the term of residence in Armenia (10 and 5 years respectively).
The constitutional amendments will enter the second stage on July 1st after the final version of the doctrine is presented. After that 10 months will be given for working out the package of concrete changes.