Serzh Sargsyan says won’t run for President again
President Serzh Sargsyan met with members of the Commission on Constitutional Reforms today. During the meeting chairman of the commission, President of the Constitutional Court Gagik Harutyunyan informed the President that the initial draft doctrine of constitutional reforms is ready and is posted on the website of the Ministry of Justice. He presented the main provisions of the doctrine and the ways of solution of the key issues.
The draft doctrine should still pass through a stage of public discussions, Gagik Harutyunyan said. The key provisions of the document include guaranteeing human rights and fundamental freedoms, the functional and institutional efficiency of the judicial system, as well as the state governance and conduct of elections.
President Sargsyan thanked the Commission for the hard work and noted that the organization and conduct of discussions featuring experts, civil society and representatives of political parties is important for adopting balanced decisions.
Serzh Sargsyan officially declared he would never run for President again. “Even in case the parliamentary model of government is chosen as a result of discussions, I will not claim the Prime Minister’s post. I’m confident that the same person should not take the lead of the country more than twice in Armenia,” he said.