“Aspects of Armenian Art” exhibition to open at Leventis Municipal Museum of Nicosia
The Leventis Municipal Museum presents the exhibition: “Aspects of Armenian Art – the Kalfayan Collection”.
The presence of Armenians in Cyprus since the early 6th century AD is diachronically linked to the history and fate of the island and its inhabitants. These facts, as well as the close ties of the Kalfayan family with Cyprus, since the early 1960s, have led to the decision to host this exhibition at the Leventis Municipal Museum of Nicosia. The exhibition was first presented at the Museum of Byzantine Culture in Thessaloniki, only in a different form and magnitude.
The exhibition showcases aspects of Armenian art, from the late 16th century to the 19th century, with artefacts of unique historical and artistic value from the collection of the Kalfayan family. It also incorporates relics from the Armenian Archbishopric in Cyprus.
The collection includes, among other exhibits, rare ecclesiastical and secular objects such as handwritten manuscripts, fabrics and textiles, excellent quality ceramics of the Kϋtahyan style, Chinese porcelain objects, and other items that bring to light multidimensional sides and aspects of Armenian culture. As their inscriptions reveal, the objects either belonged to Armenians or they were made by Armenian artists and artisans. Many of the exhibits were donations to churches.
During the Interwar period, the Kalfayan family was urged to conserve the memory and history of the Armenian culture. They began compiling mainly Armenian objects of all kinds, which gradually led to a significant private collection. Their descendants are now permanent residents of Thessaloniki, Greece. They are active members of the Greek and Armenian society and keep enriching the collection with love and zeal.
The exhibition will be inaugurated on Monday the 7th of April 2014, at 19:30, at the Leventis Municipal Museum of Nicosia.