The Government says will pursue the implementation of pension reforms
In a statement issued today the Government of the Republic of Armenia said it will pursue the implementation of the pension reforms, while taking note of the recommendations of the Constitutional Court.
“The Constitutional Court has stressed that the experience of more than 50 countries shows that the implementation of the accumulated pension system raises the country’s stability and the level of people’s prosperity. At the same time, the Court ruled that there are shortcomings in the law, which should be corrected by September 30,” the statement reads.
“The Government will pursue the implementation of these radical reforms targeted at raising the prosperity level within the framework of the constitutional formulations,” the executive said, adding that “the Government will adopt its action plan after receiving and studying the ruling of the Constitutional Court.”