“Clara Barton: Our Angel, Too” children’s book presentation with Varduhi Varderesyan
On March 28, U.S. Ambassador John Heffern presented the children’s book “Clara Barton: Our Angel, Too” at the Khnko-Aper National Children’s Library. Armenian actress Varduhi Varderesyan joined the Ambassador in reading the book to 40 school children from Yerevan.  The event is the culmination of the U.S. Embassy’s month-long celebration of Women’s History, which celebrates their significant contributions to communities all over the world.
Clara Barton was a visionary leader and American hero who shaped American history and received international recognition for her hard work. In addition to being an educator and nurse during the U.S. Civil War, she founded the American Red Cross in 1881. The relief efforts of this remarkable woman saved at least 50,000 Armenian lives at the end of the 19th Century.
The book was developed based on Clara Barton’s biography. The U.S. Embassy is providing this inspiring book free of charge to libraries and schools.