Call to the UN to condemn Turkish support to aggression in Kessab
An act of protest was held in front of the UN Office in Yerevan. The participants handed a letter to the UN, demanding to break the silence and give a proper assessment to Turkey’s support to the terrorist incursion into Syria, the destruction and robbery in the Armenian-populated city of Kessab.
Organizers of the rally urged the UN to serve its mission, to condemn Turkey’s terrorist steps and give a proper legal assessment to the recent events. Turkey carried out aggression and terrorism at the state level by contributing to the attack on Kessab. The protesters condemned the UN indifference towards Turkey’s steps.
“The UN should first give a legal assessment and take adequate steps,” the demonstrators said.
Member of “Tracing Ancestors” NGO Arman Mkhitaryan considers that Armenia should take concrete steps to support the Armenians of Kessab. He says sending 25-30-member groups to Armenian-populated regions would be a good psychological support.