Serzh Sargsyan: Azeri lies a demonstration of mistrust in international structures
“Armenia is actively involved in international security processes,” Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said, speaking at the Nuclear Security Summit in The Hague.
The President reminded that in May 2013 Armenia ratified the 2005 amendment to the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear and the Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel Management and the Joint Convention on the Safety of Spent Fuel Management and on the Safety of Radioactive Waste Management.
“Besides, we have reinforced the legal tools of registration and management of the nuclear material by making amendments to the Law on the Safe Use of Nuclear Energy for Peaceful Purposes,” he added.
Referring to the issue of security of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (ANPP) in Metsamor raised by Azerbaijan, the President said: “I would like to note that we are cooperating closely with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) to ensure the security of the ANPP, consistently implementing the provisions of the technical document #640. This is evidenced by the results of IAEA’s OSART mission carried out in Armenia,” he said.
“As for the rumors that we have had problems with radioactive waste, those lies are first of all a demonstration of mistrust in international structures, because we coordinate all our programs with the International Atomic Energy Agency,” the President stated.