Sargsyan, Putin discuss Crimea, Karabakh
President Serzh Sargsyan had a phone conversation with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin.
The parties discussed issues related to the bilateral Armenian-Russian relations, as well as the questions on the regional and international agenda. They referred to the work done towards Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union.
The Presidents exchanged views on the Ukrainian crisis and the avenues of overcoming it. In this context the interlocutors referred to the situation established after the referendum in Crimea and stressed that it is yet another example of  realization of the peoples’ right to self-determination through the free expression of will. At the same time they stressed the importance of commitment to the norms and principles of international law, primarily the UN Charter.
The Presidents discussed the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict and the steps taken in that direction. President Sargsyan hailed Russia’s activity as a Minsk group co-chairing country and emphasized the importance of the Co-Chairs’ joint efforts targeted at the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Serzh Sargsyan reiterated Armenia’s willingness to continue to work jointly with the OSCE Misnk Group Co-Chairs to reach a solution.