French President to visit Armenia in May
Within the framework of the working visit to Paris, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met with his French counterpart Laurent Fabius.
The Ministers discussed the preparations for the forthcoming visit of the President of France, Francois Hollande, to Armenia this May.
The interlocutors hailed the high level of political dialogue, referred to the perspectives of further development and expansion of economic cooperation. In this context Minister Nalbandian stressed that there are about 160 companies in Armenia working with French capital and welcomed the growth of French investments in Armenia.
The Armenian-EU relations and the Karabakh settlement process were also on the agenda. Appreciating France’s constructive involvement in the process together with the United States and Russia, Minister Nalbandian attached importance to their joint efforts targeted at the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.
Minister Nalbandian reiterated Armenia’s willingness to continue to work jointly with the Minsk Group co-chairing countries to reach a final resolution.
The parties discussed the urgent international and regional issues, particularly the Ukrainian crisis and the possible ways of its settlement, as well as Iran’s nuke programs.