Nakhijevan should be returned to rightful owners, members of new initiative say
A new national-political initiative “Nakhijevan” has been launched. Members of the initiative aim to remind that the Armenian youth is determined to return to Nakhijevan one day. Karpis Pashoyan and Ani Navasardyan met with reporters today to present the objectives the newly-formed organization pursues.
“Nakhijevan was one of the main cradles of formation of the Armenian ethnos, but was annexed to Azerbaijan in 1921 like Artsakh. We are confident that the  territory will once return to its rightful owner,” founders of the initiative say.
“Nakhijevan should be returned. We cannot stay indifferent towards the fate of any part of our historic Motherland; otherwise we’ll have no Motherland in the future. The natives of Nakhijevan have not lost their hope of returning to their birthplace,” member of the initiative Ani Navasardyan says. She also hopes it’s possible and adds that “what’s necessary is a convenient historic occasion.”
“We do not want to die as a nation, and we’ll fight for it,” the young people say. Among their primary objectives is to change the attitude and stereotypes of the people towards the Nakhijevan issue, to bring forward the political and legal bases for the return of Nakhijevan from the point of view of international law, to discuss the political and economic difficulties under the conditions of alienation of the region from Armenia and Iran’s interest in the perspective of seeing Nakhijevan as part of Armenia.