First Armenian-Serbian business forum in Yerevan
The first Armenian-Serbian business forum was convened in Yerevan today. The forum featured representatives of nine companies from both countries representing different spheres.
Armenian Minister of Economy Vahram Avanesyan briefed his Serbian counterpart on the three main directions of Armenian economy – improvement of business environment, foreign economic relations and export-oriented industrial policy.
Serbian Foreign Minister Ivan Mrkic said in his speech that Serbia is interested in boosting the commodity turnover between the two countries.
Director of the Armenian Development Agency Robert Harutyunyan noted that the trade between the two countries increased four times in 2013. Last year the commodity turnover made $8.5 mln; the exports from Armenia to Serbia totaled $5.6 mln, and the imports made $2.5 mln.
Executive Director of the Armenian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Arayik Vardanyan noted that the Armenian goods are not properly presented on the Serbian market and added that the “forum provides a brilliant opportunity to get to know each other and find edges of cooperation.”